>> July 6th (Wed)

8:00-8:45 Registration
8:45-9:00 Openning
9:00-10:00 Keynote 1
10:30-12:00 Session 1 Visualization
13:30-15:30 Session 2 Game & Culture
16:00-18:00 Session 3 Computer Vision & Image Processing

>> July 7th (Thu)

8:00-8:30 Registration
8:30-10:20 Session 4 Media Computing
10:50-11:50 Keynote 2
12:00-12:30 Poster FF
12:30-15:00 Lunch & Poster
15:00-16:00 Keynote 3
16:30-18:30 Session 5 Rendering & Perception
19:00-21:00 Banquet

>> July 8th (Fri)

9:00-11:00 VC Panels & Closing
11:30-12:30 Move to Zhejiang Univ
13:00-15:00 State Key Lab Tour


(F): Full paper 20mins, (S) : Short paper 15 mins

July 6th (Wed)


8:00-8:45 Registration


8:45-9:00 Openning


9:00-10:00 Keynote 1

(Chair: Yoichi Sato, University of Tokyo)

e-Heritage
Katsushi Ikeuchi


10:00-10:30 Break


10:30-12:00 Session 1 Visualization

(Chair: Takayuki Itoh, Ochanomizu University)

(F) 1-1. A New Methodology for Blood Vessel Segmentation on Lung CT Images
Refýk Samet, Zeynep Yildirim

(F) 1-2. The ET-TREC Algorithm for Retrieving Typhoon Circulation
Jiayi Xu, Xuanxuan Huang, Yun Lu

(F) 1-3. TimeTubes: Design of a Visualization Tool for Time-Dependent, Multivariate Blazar Datasets
Longyin Xu, Masanori Nakayama, Hsiang-Yun Wu, Kazuho Watanabe, Shigeo Takahashi, Makoto Uemura, Issei Fujishiro

(S) 1-4. Druggability Analysis and Prediction based on Geometric Distances Between Amino Acid Residues and Protein Surface Pockets
Makiko Miyoshi, Ayaka Kaneko, Takayuki Itoh, Kei Yura, Masahiro Takatsuka

(S) 1-5. Visualizing Road Appearance Properties in Driving Video
Zheyuan Wang, Jiang Yu Zheng, Mehmet Kilicarslan


12:00-13:30 Lunch


13:30-15:30 Session 2 Game & Culture

(Chair: Yigang Wang, Hangzhou Dianzi University)

(F) 2-1. Development of a Whack-a-mole Game with Haptic Feedback for Rehabilitation
Yoshimasa Tokuyama, R.P.C. Janaka Rajapakse, Shougo Miya, Kouichi Konno

(F) 2-2. Motion Interpolation Using Adjectives
Masaki Oshita, Maho Katsurada, Aoi Honda

(F) 2-3. A Study of Feature Line Extraction and Closed Frame Structure of a Stone Tool from Measured Point Cloud
Lin Yuan, Katsutsugu Matsuyama, Fumito Chiba, Kouichi Konno

(S) 2-4. UX Gymnastics: Representation of UX Theory and Concepts through Full Body Movement
Kentaro Go, Atsushi Nakamura, Yuichiro Kinoshita

(S) 2-5. Research on the elimination of game based on Unity3D Technology
Aibin Huang,Senhao Jia

(S) 2-6. Proposal of methods of interactive art to empower Japanese local city -the work °»COUNTERS°… in Kameyama Triennale -
Yushi Tajima, Yuta Muto

(S) 2-7. The Experience Design of Shadow Puppet Culture based on Tangible Interaction
Shi Yan, Wang Qiang


15:30-16:00 Break


16:00-18:00 Session 3 Computer Vision & Image Processing

(Chair: Li Li, Hangzhou Dianzi University)

(F) 3-1. A Survey of Reversible Data Hiding Schemes Based on Pixel Value Ordering
Chin-Feng Lee, Chin-Chen Chang, Jian-Jun Li, Yun-He Wu

(F) 3-2. Optimizing Dither Masks for Rendering Smooth Tones on Fabric
Tetsuya Igarashi, Masahiro Toyoura, Xiaoyang Mao

(F) 3-3. Improvements of classification accuracy of film defects by using GPU-accelerated image processing and machine learning frameworks
Hidetoshi Ando, Yuki Niitsu, Masaki Hirasawa, Hiroaki Teduka, Masao Yajima

(S) 3-4. Camera Self-Calibration Based on Multiple View Images
Zhiyi Zhang,Qiuhu Tang

(S) 3-5. Efficient Stereo Matching Using Adaptive Manifolds
Lei Jiang, Hanli Zhao

(S) 3-6. Primer Defects Detection on Military Cartridge Cases
Refik Samet, Anar Bayram, Serhat Tural, Semra Aydýn

(S) 3-7. Fast image segmentation with Lv distance between local cumulative histograms
Shanqing Zhang,Wenlei Wang,Jianfeng Lu,Li Li


18:30-20:30 Lab Tour & Dim Sum



July 7th (Thu)


8:00-8:30 Registration


8:30-10:20 Session 4 Media Computing

(Chair: Masayuki Nakajima, Uppsala University)

(F) 4-1. Production Technique of Audio-visual Art Work using Datamoshing
Yuichi Ito, Carl Stone, Masashi Yamada, Shinya Miyazaki

(S) 4-2. Processing of three-dimensional models for the crystal laser engraving
Zengjie Ma,Yigang Wang,Yukun Li

(S) 4-3. Research on indoor fire location scheme of RFID based on WiFi
Caifeng Liu;Yiming Gu

(S) 4-4. A Mobile Application for Interactive Exploratory Search of Apparel Products
Eriko Koike, Takayuki Itoh

(S) 4-5. PLUM: A Photograph Browser with a Layout-Upon-Maps Algorithm
Kana Shiratori, Takayuki Itoh, Satoshi Nakamura

(S) 4-6. MIB:A Bubble Maker Type Media Recorder
Takayuki Ono, Toshitaka Amaoka, Hiroki Takahashi

(S) 4-7. Spectral estimation of Munsell color charts using a multi-channel imaging system
Ping Yang,Jingnan Sun,Jing Cao,Qianyun Ma


10:20-10:50 Break


10:50-11:50 Keynote 2

(Chair: Quenshen Peng, Zhejiang University)

Tangible Perception & Interaction
Ying-Qing Xu


12:00-12:30 Poster FF

(Chair: Masahiro Toyoura, University of Yamanashi)

6-1. Parent-child Product Design Based on Dynamic Programming about Family Child Left behind
Sun Qian,Liu Si,Fang Run

6-2. The Analysis of Physical Visualization in Artistic Creation
Yu Fei

6-3. Cleaning Textual and Non-textual Mixed Color Document Image with Uneven Shading
Xiaohua Zhang, Ning Xie, Masayuki Nakajima

6-4. Video Objects Removal Forgery Detection and Localization
Yao Ye, Cheng Ying, Li Xiaodong

6-5. The Research of the Methods How the Brand Image Design Transform Scientifically In the Digital Media Era
Cheng Lin, Ting Wang

6-6. Automatic Content Generation in Tetris Game Based on Emotion Modeling
Hongyan Xu, Zhiming Wu, Tao Lin, Ningjiu Tang, Lixian Hua

6-7. A System for Dynamically Generating Photo Collage Based on Aesthetics
Yingtao Xie,Lixian Hua,Rui Chen,Tao Lin,Ningjiu Tang

6-8. A semi-automatic technique for selecting sets of photos
Hiroka Shioya, Takayuki Itoh, Mariko Hagita

6-9. A Fuzzy-Rule-Based Approach for Webpage Aesthetics Modeling
Rui Chen,Lixian Hua,Yingtao Xie,Tao Lin,Ningjiu Tang

6-10. Using Color to Improve the Discrimination and Aesthetics of Treemaps
Yingtao Xie,Lixian Hua,Rui Chen,Tao Lin,Ningjiu Tang

6-11. The Research of Kinect Technology Based Interactive Game Product Design for Preschoolers
Yu Fei, Liang Xueyong

6-12. Towards an Analysis of Voice Features of Game Characters
Erika Sakai, Akinori Ito,Takayuki Itoh

6-13. Color Curtains for Providing Enhanced Depth Information
Masahiro Toyoura, Xiaoyang Mao

6-14. Visualization of Acceleration Ability of Athlete
Shunta Mizutani,Tsuyoshi Taki, Junichi Hasegawa

6-15. A Computer-Assistant Color Planning Tool for Virtual Agent Based on Personality Impression and Color Harmony
Zhiming Wu, Tao Lin, Lixian Hua, Yu Chen, Ningjiu Tang

6-16. Restricted Error Diffusion for Fabric Binalization
Takamasa Terada, Masahiro Toyoura, Tetsuya Igarashi, Suguru Saito, Xiaoyang Mao

6-17. A Study of Tracking the Human Arm Twist Motion
Rintaro Hosoya, Tera Tasegawa, Takatoshi Naka, Masashi Yamada, Shinya Miyazaki

6-18. Saliency Map for Images with Leading Lines
Xiaoyang Mao: Masahiro Toyoura

6-19. 3D Simulator of a Rolling Baton on Cylindrical Surfaces
Yuki Yamada, Akihiro Matsuura

6-20. LMML: Describing Injuries for Forensic Data Visualization
Malik Olivier Boussejra, Noboru Adachi, Hideki Shojo, Ryohei Takahashi, Issei Fujishiro

6-21. Compositing real and synthetic images
Jiulin Lin, Kohe Tokoi

6-22. Ancient Japanese Big Chess Reproduction: Development of Network Play System for Maka Dai Shogi
Zhixin Shen, Masanori Fukui, Hisako Hara, Yasuyuki Nakane, Tomoyuki Takami


12:30-15:00 Lunch & Poster


15:00-16:00 Keynote 3

(Chair: Kwan-Liu Ma, University of California, Davis)

Interactive Volume Visualization in the Galleries - From Martian Meteorites to Mummies
Anders Ynnerman


16:00-16:30 Break


16:30-18:30 Session 5 Rendering & Perception

(Chair: Jiangyu Zheng, Indiana University – Purdue University Indianapolis)

(F) 5-1. Artist-drawing Inspired Automatic Sketch Portrait Rendering
Naye Ji, Shiguang Shan, Zhiguo Ma, Xilin Chen

(F) 5-2. Effect of surface geometry on affordance and cognitive load: A comparison of different age groups
Tessier Matthieu, Ura Masahiro, Miyata Kazunori

(F) 5-3. Toward using hybrid image as a visual acuity assessment tool
Peeraya Sripian

(S) 5-4. Analytical Method for Generating Images Reflected on a Cubed Glass
Nobuhiko Mukai: Kanta Kumagai: Youngha Chang

(S) 5-5. Acquiring Curvature-Dependent Reflectance Function from Translucent Material
Midori Okamoto, Hiroyuki Kubo, Yasuhiro Mukaigawa, Tadahiro Ozawa, Keisuke Mochid, Shigeo Morishima

(S) 5-6. Development of Impression Evaluation Models for Illustration Learning Support
Yuichiro Kinoshita, Tomofumi Nakano, Kentaro Go

(S) 5-7. A supporting system for creating camera blocking of the humanoid robot anime's battle scenes
Hongyi Xu,Yoshihisa Kanematsu°§Ryuta Motegi°§Naoya Tsuruta°§Koji Mikami°§Kunio Kondo


19:00-21:00 Banquet



July 8th (Fri)


9:00-11:00 VC Panels & Closing


11:30-12:30 Move to Zhejiang Univ


13:00-15:00 State Key Lab Tour


15:00 Bus back to Hotel via downtown and West lake

Participants can get off at downtown or westlake








Copyright(c) 2016 The Society for Art and Science. All rights reserved.